Freedom Feeder Hay Net Frame

Freedom Feeder Hay Net Frame

Instructions

Your new Freedom Feeder Hay Net Frame can be mounted either:


In the feed door window

On the stall wall
Parts List:
  • (1) 16" x 26" Frame
  • (1) 16" x 3/4" Pipe/Roller hinge
  • (1) 16" chain
  • (1) 3" Slide bolt
  • (5) #8 x 1-5/8" large screws
  • (1) #32 x 1 machine screw
  • (1) nut and washer
  • (8) #8 x 3/4" small screws

First: You will need to pull the frame apart slightly to remove the Roller Hinge from the frame. Install your Extended Day 1.5" or 2" mesh net on the frame by weaving the frame through the net. The larger diameter/shorter pipe is a rolling hinge and will be the final piece to weave through. Make sure the side of the net with the flap is on the long side of the frame opposite the rolling hinge.

Window Installation: Using 4 of the #8 x 1-5/8" screws, attach your frame to the inside of the feed door window. The rolling hinge will be on the bottom of the window. There are pre-drilled holes in the rolling hinge as well as on the sides

Wall Installation:

Using the #32 x 1" machine screw, nut, and washer attach one end of the chain to the front (either right or left side of the frame) in the pre-drilled hole so the length of the chain is to the inside of the frame. This will position the chain so it supports the frame when loading and will be to the inside of the frame when it is closed. The other end of the chain mounts with a #8 x 3/4" screw to the wall 10" above the bottom and to the inside of the frame.

Attach the rolling hinge of the frame to the wall using the #8 x 1-5/8" screws in the pre-drilled holes on the rolling hinge.

Using the small #8 x 3/4" screws, attach the small end of the slide bolt to the inside, top of the frame where the pre-drilled holes are. Attach the long side of the slide bolt to the wall directly above the small end of the slide bolt.